The evidence

The evidence behind the priorities

Good service starts with listening.

Service requests

Ward 10 311 service requests increased 9.4% over the same year-to-date period.

Ward 10 311 service requests, January 1–September 8 of each year
January 1–September 8, 20251,832
January 1–September 8, 20262,004
Increase172
Percentage increase9.4%
0 500 1,000 1,500 2,000 2,500 1,832 2,004 Jan 1–Sep 8, 2025 Jan 1–Sep 8, 2026

All 42 request categories

Both increases and decreases are shown. Where the 2025 count was zero, no percentage is calculated.

Ward 10 service requests by category, January 1–September 8, 2025 versus 2026
Category20252026ChangePercent change
Dirty Yard / Alley449527+78+17.4%
Tree Maintenance218285+67+30.7%
3 Day Parking Infraction111171+60+54.1%
Pothole on Road160148-12-7.5%
Parks Maintenance91111+20+22.0%
Garbage Not Collected148108-40-27.0%
Dead Animal Removal83102+19+22.9%
Sewer Issues / Road Flooding6270+8+12.9%
Noise Complaint3149+18+58.1%
Building Condition Complaint4448+4+9.1%
Building / Land - Improper Use5446-8-14.8%
Garbage Preparation Issues5644-12-21.4%
Road Maintenance4937-12-24.5%
Dog Complaint2731+4+14.8%
Rodent Extermination Program4531-14-31.1%
Yard Waste Not Collected5523-32-58.2%
Sidewalk Repair1422+8+57.1%
Snow Removal - Emergency1022+12+120.0%
Abandoned Vehicle1015+5+50.0%
Dead Cat or Dog1114+3+27.3%
Drainage414+10+250.0%
Fence / Hedge Concerns913+4+44.4%
Street Sweeping Request1512-3-20.0%
Illegal Dumping Public Property108-2-20.0%
Keeping of Animals78+1+14.3%
Graffiti Complaint107-3-30.0%
Parks - Playground Issues96-3-33.3%
Recycling Not Collected36+3+100.0%
Curb Complaint5500.0%
Sewer Project Restoration Issues05+5Not applicable — zero baseline
Construction Site Conditions4400.0%
Shoulder Repairs & Service43-1-25.0%
Skunk Inspection13+2+200.0%
Alley Repair / Flooding32-1-33.3%
Protection of Parks2200.0%
Accessibility Concerns - Buildings1100.0%
Parking Meter Issues01+1Not applicable — zero baseline
Downspout Disconnect Service10-1-100.0%
Lighting Issues - City Facilities20-2-100.0%
Litter Bin Request for Service10-1-100.0%
Road Cave-In100-10-100.0%
Sign Complaint - Portable30-3-100.0%
Total1,8322,004+172+9.4%

Download the comparison (CSV)

Public source

Candidate information

Source links checked 2026-09-10. Sources can change; each link opens the current version of the page.